Albuquerque Air High quality Well being Alert Might Be Prolonged

ALBUQUERQUE, NM (KRQE) – You likely saw the thick haze over the subway and even blocked your view of the Sandias. Bernalillo County officials have issued a health warning about the smoke entering from these California wildfires. The health alert has been extended until August 9 at 7 p.m.

Albuquerque is in the red, which means these conditions are unhealthy for everyone, not just people with respiratory problems. Officials say people should consider staying indoors and avoiding difficult activities.

The people we spoke to said they were surprised by the haze. “We went to a couple of parks and stuff and they put lookouts in and we couldn’t really see them, it was really … a lot of haze,” explains Andreas Paljug, who is visiting New Mexico.

The thick smoke and haze can scratch your throat. The air quality alert started yesterday and will run until Monday, August 9th at 12 noon.

Experts assume that conditions will improve in the next twelve hours. But Jeff Stonesifer, the air quality program meteorologist for the city of Albuquerque, explains why the warning could be extended.

“We may have to extend this tomorrow because of the high ozone levels. It is expected that there will be weak winds again tomorrow and that there will still be enough smoke to heat up the ozone levels, ”he says.

Stonesifer says we should know by 11:30 a.m. Monday morning if that happens. According to Stonesifer, it’s not uncommon for forest fires from neighboring states to affect Albuquerque’s air quality as we see it today.

If there is smoking outside, see how far you can see. First, decide whether the visibility is closer to 5 miles, 3 miles, or 1 mile. Pick a landmark that you are familiar with and see if you can see it. Look for landmarks such as mountains, table mountains, hills or buildings at this distance from the sun to assess visibility. If these objects are not easy to spot in these mile ranges, make up your mind:

5 miles

Is visibility under 5 miles? If you can see less than 5 miles, the air quality is unhealthy for young children, adults over 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and / or lung conditions, asthma, or other respiratory diseases. they should minimize outdoor activities. These people should postpone outdoor activities to a day with better air quality. It’s okay for healthy adults to be out and about, but they should check visibility regularly, especially if there are fires nearby.

3 miles

Is the visibility only about 3 miles? Infants, adults over 65 years of age, pregnant women, and people with heart and / or lung diseases, asthma, or other respiratory diseases should avoid all outdoor activities. These people should stay inside. All outdoor activities should be avoided, including running errands. Everyone else should try to stay indoors as much as possible. All outdoor recreational activities should be postponed to a day with better air quality.

1 mile

Is the visibility about 1 mile? If you can see less than 1 mile, it means the air quality is unhealthy for everyone. People should stay indoors and avoid all outdoor activities, including running errands. Remain in your home, at work, or in safe shelter unless an evacuation has been pronounced.

Regardless of visibility, if you feel that you are having health effects from smoking, take precautions to avoid exposure to smoke and see your doctor or health care professional if necessary.

Since the humidity in the southwestern United States is typically very low, visibility can be an effective tool in determining whether it is healthy to be outdoors with smoke. The visibility test is not appropriate or effective in areas of high humidity, such as the southeastern United States, where water vapor (fog) can reduce visibility.

Comments are closed.